united states department of commerce › frn › summary › india › 2014-16868-1.… · from...
[…] • 13

    Comment 2: Differential Pricing Analysis: Calculation of the Ratio Test U.S. Steel Comments

    • If the Department continues to use ranges, then the denominator it uses should only include the sales used in the Cohen’s d test.

    Jindal SAW’s Rebuttal Comments

    • There is no need to change the denominator used in the ratio test as requested by the petitioner.

    Department’s Position: The Department disagrees with U.S. Steel that the denominator of the ratio test should only include those sales for which comparisons were made in the Cohen’s d test. 19 CFR 351.414(c)(1) states that “the Secretary will use the average-to-average method unless the Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a particular case.” In LTFV investigations, section 777A(d)(1)(B) of the Act provides the criteria that the Department must use in order to make this determination. The first of these requirements is whether there exists a pattern of prices that differ significantly.