united states department of commerce › frn › summary › india › 2014-16868-1.… · from...
[…] Additionally, at verification, we examined the selling activities in more depth for channel one, sales to E&P customers. We noted a few minor differences between sales to public sector and private sector E&P customers, but GVN had no major changes to its degree of selling activities in any of its channels of distribution.86 The Department’s practice does not automatically equate two channels of distribution with two LOTs.87 Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.412(c)(2), the Department “will determine that sales are made at different levels of trade if they are made at different marketing stages (or their equivalent).” The regulation specifies that “{s}ubstantial differences in selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage of marketing.” Furthermore, the Preamble to the Department’s regulations states that:

    It is sufficient that, at the more remote level (i.e., more remote from the factory), the seller takes on a role comparable to that of a reseller if the merchandise has changed hands twice.