united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] inspections. Corrective Actions: ACO’s Proc No 235 section 6 was updated. An ACO Contract
Officer will now send a copy of the CRC review results via email to the auditor (i.e. inspector).
Contract Officer’s work instruction was updated on page 7, 16, and 19. ACO is now sending auditors
notification of the certification decision and any requirements for the correction of minor
noncompliances. ACO submitted several example notifications for NOP’s review. This noncompliance
is adequately addressed.
NP0298MMA.NC5 – Adequately Addressed - NOP §205.510(b)(2) states, “Certifying agents must
maintain records according to the following schedule: Records created by the certifying agent regarding
applicants for certification and certified operations must be maintained for not less than 10 years beyond
their creation.” Records reviewed and an interview with the Audit Coordinator related to the invoicing
of fees and the initial letter containing the “estimate” for certification indicates that the initial letter