united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] 1400 Independence Avenue, SW. Room 2646-S, STOP 0268 Washington, DC 20250-0201
NP0298MMA CA Report ACO Chermside QLD Australia 4032 2
On February 14, 2011, ACO corrective action materials were received and reviewed by the NOP
Regional Accreditation Manager (RAM).
Additional materials were requested from ACO by the RAM on March 20, 2010 and on March 25, 2010,
ACO submitted a response and corresponding materials.
FINDINGS
Corrective actions and supporting documentation submitted by ACO staff adequately address the thirteen
noncompliances.
NP7052DDA.NC1 – Cleared – NOP §205.504(b) states, “A private or governmental entity seeking
accreditation as a certifying agent must submit the following documents and information to demonstrate
its expertise in organic production or handling techniques, its ability to fully comply with and implement
the organic certification system established..: 1) A copy of the procedures to be used to evaluate
certification applicants, make certification decisions, and issue certification certificates; and 2) a copy of
the procedures to be used for reviewing and investigating certified operation compliance with the Act
and the regulations in this part and the reporting violations of the Act….” ACO supplied a current
Quality Manual and Administrative Procedures for the review. The quality manual was not in
compliance to the NOP Rule in several areas and statements that are related to the ACO Standards and
inferred to the NOP Rule such as: