united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] inspection fee three months prior to the operation’s inspection due date. ACO has also included
noncompliance procedures to ensure that an overseas operation that does not pay its inspection
fee within thirty days after the issuance of its invoice is issued a notice of noncompliance. ACO
provided its staff with training on the updated procedures. ACO additionally implemented a new
database system, Ecert, which will allow ACO to actively track scheduled inspections and
inspection due dates.
NP4251MMA.NC2 – 7 CFR §205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental entity
accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and carry out
any other terms or conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.” NOP Policy
Memo (PM) 11-10 (dated 01/21/11) states, “Grower group certification… accredited certifying
agents should use the National Organic Standards Board (NOSB) recommendations of October
2002 and November 2008 as the current policies.” NOSB Recommendation, Certifying