united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] Anniversary Date is now the date ACO requires the operation must submit their annual update. ACO submitted their certificate template to verify that the changes have been made. ACO trained their staff in January of 2017 and submitted training records. The training covered NOP2603 requirements to ensure all staff who issue certificates are aware of the NOP requirements for organic certificates. NP6311LCA.NC2 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. §205.501(a)(21) states, “Comply with, implement, and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.” NOP 2027, Personnel Performance Evaluations, Section 3.2(b) states “Field Evaluation (Inspectors only) of Inspectors should be evaluated during an onsite inspection by a supervisor or peer (another inspector) at least annually.”