united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] Corrective Action: ACO researched the citric acid in question and
found that the citric acid was in fact the same citric acid from both suppliers, just different label names.
The ginger company has since quit using the vinegar and is now using the same citric acid. The revised
forms used require the inspector to make sure an exit interview is conducted. Verification of
Corrective Action: The inspector conducted an exit interview during both witness inspections.
Inspections were thorough and there were no areas of concern identified by the audit team.
NP7052DDA.NC5 – Cleared – NOP §205.501(a)(18) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as
a certifying agent under this subpart must: Provide the inspector, prior to each on-site inspection, with
previous on-site inspection reports and notify the inspector of its decision regarding certification of the
production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector and of any requirements for the correction of
minor non-compliances.” ACO is not providing the inspectors with a copy of the previous on-site inspection
reports. Corrective Action: The procedures manual for audit coordination require ACO to give the
inspectors previous onsite inspection reports and the outcome of the audit.