united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] Instead it was included on the notification of revocation which was
subsequently sent to the client. Corrective Action: ACO has created templates for the notification of
proposed suspension and proposed revocation that meets NOP requirements pursuant to §206.662(c),
§205.663, and §205.681. ACO created a checklist for issuing noncompliance notices and adverse
actions. ACO submitted sample notices and checklist for NOP’s review of a current client operation
that was issued a proposed suspension. This noncompliance is adequately addressed.
NP7052DDA.NC7 – Adequately Addressed – NOP §205.236 states, “(a) Livestock products that are to
be sold, labeled, or represented as organic must be from livestock under continuous organic management
from the last third of gestation… (c) The producer of an organic livestock operation must maintain
records sufficient to preserve the identity of all organically managed animals….” and NOP §205.237
states, “(a) The producer of an organic livestock operation must provide livestock with a total feed ration
1400 Independence Avenue, SW. Room 2646-S, STOP 0268 Washington, DC 20250-0201
NP0298MMA CA Report ACO Chermside QLD Australia 4032 7