united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] input, allowed under 205.105(a). Furthermore, the Organic Materials Review Institute (OMRI)
lists the following for Biodynamic Preparations:
Status: Allowed
Class: Crop Management Tools and Production Aids
Origin: Nonsynthetic
Description: Includes horn manure spray (500) horn silica (501), yarrow flowers (502),
chamomile (503), stinging nettle (504), oak bark (505), dandelion (506), valerian (507),
and horsetail (equisetum) spray (508).
NOP Rule: 205.105(a)
NOP accepts ACO’s rebuttal response for NC3. ACO may continue to approve BD500
without restriction under §205.105(a).
NP2003ZZA.NC4 - Accepted – NOP §205.501(a)(16) states, “Charge applicants for
certification and certified production and handling operations only those fees and charges for
certification activities that it has filed with the Administrator;” and NOP §205.642 states, “…a
certifying agent shall charge applicants for certification and certified production and handling
operations only those fees and charges that it has filed with the Administrator.” ACO updated