united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] ACO provided training on their revised SOP in January of 2017. ACO provided training attendance records for their training. The implementation of the revised procedure will be verified at the internal audit that is scheduled for March of 2017. NP6311LCA.NC9 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. §205.501(a)(18) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Provide the inspector, prior to each on-site inspection, with previous on-site inspection reports and notify the inspector of its decision regarding certification of the production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector and of any requirements for the correction of minor noncompliances;…” Comments: ACO does not notify inspectors of the outcome of inspections they conduct. 2016 Corrective Action: ACO revised their certification review committee SOP (SOP 230) to require ACO provide a copy of the audit report and certification decision to the inspector.