united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] certification.” The annual update forms used by ACO clients do not contain a request for the client to
address previous non-compliances issued. Corrective Action: The revised Organic Management
Update Form now has an area for the client to inform ACO of past non-compliances and the actions
taken to correct such non-compliances. Verification of Corrective Action: The revised forms were in
use and information on previous non-compliances was being provided by operations during annual
updates as verified through the files reviewed.
NP7052DDA.NC8 – Cleared – NOP §205.203(b) states, “The producer must manage crop nutrients
and soil fertility through rotations, cover crops, and the application of plant and animal materials.” Two
client files reviewed found that the cover crops seeds used were not reviewed to determine if they were
organic or untreated seeds according to §205.204. Corrective Action: ACO states that they have