united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] in March 08. Verification of Corrective Action: Annual performance evaluations were completed for
all staff, subcontracted inspectors, and subcontracted certification review committee members. Most of
the evaluations were conducted on April 1, 2010. While the evaluations were conducted after the annual
auditor refresher training course held March of each year, the non-compliance was cleared because the
requirement has been met.
1400 Independence Avenue, SW. Room 2646-S, STOP 0268 Washington, DC 20250-0201
NP0298MMA CA Report ACO Chermside QLD Australia 4032 6
NP7052DDA.NC15 – Cleared – NOP §205.501(a)(7) states, “A private or governmental entity
accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: have an annual program review of its
certification activities conducted by the certifying agent’s staff, an outside auditor, or a consultant who
has the expertise to conduct such reviews and implement measures to correct any noncompliances with
the Act and the regulations in this part that are identified in the evaluation.” There is no annual program
review conducted to meet the requirements of this clause. The internal audits and managements reviews
conducted are in accordance to ISO Guide 65 and assess the “IFAOM regulations” as stated on the
internal audit checklist.