united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] utilized. The certificates included a “Re-issued date” and an “Original date of issue.” A copy of the
ECOA/Natureland “Certificate of Registration” verifying the product was certified to the NOP was
reviewed during the audit. Labels were being reviewed and a guidance document for identifying
approved labels was in place. While the review of labels was inadequate (see new non-compliance
identified below); this non-compliance is cleared because the review itself is now being conducted.
NP7052DDA.NC13 – Cleared – NOP §205.501(a)(6) states, “A private or governmental entity
accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: conduct an annual performance evaluation of all
persons who review applications for certification, perform on-site inspections....” The ACO quality
manual under section 2.3.1 states the performance evaluations will be conducted at least every six
months for “Team Members”. However, this does not meet the NOP requirements and does not cover
all personnel, only staff members.