united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] confirmation letter. This portion of the noncompliance is adequately addressed.
2. ACO Checklists, inspectors, and conditions for certification are requiring the clients to have
complaint files and to conduct internal audits. Corrective Action: Audit reports and stencils
have been changed to not require complaint files and internal audits. This was deemed adequate
and verified by the ARC auditors during the on-site assessment. This portion of the
noncompliance is cleared.
NP7052DDA.NC11 – Adequately Addressed – NOP §205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or
governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: comply with, implement,
and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.” ACO
had submitted corrective actions to the 2004 onsite audit for the livestock operations that identified that
ACO new livestock organic management plan would be filled out and verified for following the