united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] informing them of NOP regulations and updates. (3) On March 11, 2010, ACO staff conducted internal
staff training of NOP livestock standards. ACO will continue to hold regular NOP trainings and ACO is
currently in discussion with IOIA to provide on-site staff training May 11-12, 2011. (4) ACO has
developed a “guidance” document that will assist ACO’s livestock operators when completing and
updating their management plans (i.e. OSP).
ACO submitted corrective actions and reviewed materials adequately address the noncompliance.
NP7052DDA.NC10 – Adequately Addressed – NOP §205.501(b)(1&2) states, “…the certifying agent:
does not require use of its seal, logo, or other identifying mark on any product sold… and does not
require compliance with any production or handling practices other than those provided for in the
Act….”
1. The ACO Letter of Confirmation of USDA NOP Certification of Renewal requires the client to
display the ACO BUD LOGO and has the USDA Logo as optional. Corrective Action
implemented by ACO since NOP issued the noncompliance: ACO revised the Cover Letter and