united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017  · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] the client’s management to notify ACO when facilities change prompting an inspection by ACO prior to

the facilities startup. This noncompliance is adequately addressed.

Page 27: United States Department of Agriculture ACO.pdf · 12/04/2017  · ACO revised their audit visit confirmation template to include the wording "potential non-compliances and information

1400 Independence Avenue, SW. Room 2646-S, STOP 0268 Washington, DC 20250-0201

NP0298MMA CA Report ACO Chermside QLD Australia 4032 12

NP0298MMA.NC4 – Adequately Addressed - NOP §205.501(a)(18) states, “A private or

governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: …notify the inspector of its

decision regarding certification of the production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector

and any requirements for the correction of minor non-compliances” and ACO Procedure No 230 – CRC

Review Procedure, Step 10 states, “Auditors shall, on a quarterly basis, be informed of the outcome

pertaining to inspections undertaken within that period.” ACO does not inform inspectors of the decision