united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] and grower groups, input reviews, and label review, is not documented for those making initial and final
decisions on certification and there are no minimum requirements that must be attained prior to
performing those functions. Corrective Actions: ACO now (1) records the duration of each training
session, (2) IOIA certification and inspector training for 2 days is scheduled in May 2011, and (3) a new
training matrix for new employees will maintain a clear record of training. The noncompliance is
adequately addressed.
NP7052DDA.NC14 – Adequately Addressed – NOP §205.501(a)(11)(v) states, “A private or
governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Prevent conflicts of
interest by: requiring all persons who review applications for certification, perform on-site
inspections… and all parties responsibly connected to the certifying agent to complete an annual conflict
of interest disclosure report.” Only three of the five members of the board of directors of BFA had
current Pecuniary Interest Disclosure (PID) reports on file. The Certification Review Committee
members had current PID reports on file; however, they were not completed annually by all members as
required.