united states department of agriculture aco.pdf · 12/04/2017 · aco revised their audit visit...
[…] Follow up
inspections and reviews of the handler operator and grower group were conducted. Both operations
were found to be in compliance. The handler operation submitted a policy update to ACO that requires
the client’s management to notify ACO when facilities change prompting an inspection by ACO prior to
the facilities startup. This noncompliance is adequately addressed.
1400 Independence Avenue, SW. Room 2646-S, STOP 0268 Washington, DC 20250-0201
NP0298MMA CA Report ACO Chermside QLD Australia 4032 12
NP0298MMA.NC4 – Adequately Addressed - NOP §205.501(a)(18) states, “A private or
governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: …notify the inspector of its
decision regarding certification of the production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector
and any requirements for the correction of minor non-compliances” and ACO Procedure No 230 – CRC
Review Procedure, Step 10 states, “Auditors shall, on a quarterly basis, be informed of the outcome
pertaining to inspections undertaken within that period.” ACO does not inform inspectors of the decision