united states court of appeals for veterans claims · pain in his left leg, left hip, and the left...
[…] experts provide sufficient bases for awarding a claim . . . and those physicians, by definition,

examine only records, not patients" (citing 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a), (d)), the lack of a complete and

accurate record, at least as to material and relevant facts, certainly undercuts an expert medical

opinion's probative value. See Bielby, supra.

Dr. Blincow makes no reference to the in-service incurrence of Mr. Padgett's combat-related

right-hip injury, which the Board accepted as having occurred as Mr. Padgett had asserted. R. at 16;

see 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2004) ("[s]atisfactory lay or other evidence that an

injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service

connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such

service"); cf. Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498, 508 (1994) (lay evidence of veteran's combat-related

injury must be accepted by Board as sufficient proof of in-service incurrence or aggravation of

injury absent clear and convincing proof to contrary), aff'd, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (table).