united states court of appeals for veterans claims · pain in his left leg, left hip, and the left...
[…] committed.'" Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 52 (1990) (emphasis added) (quoting United

States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). Of course, if the Board's "'account of the

evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety, the court of appeals may not

reverse it.'" Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 52 (quoting Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564,

573-74 (1985)).

Additionally, when assessing the factual determinations of the Board, the Court is required

by 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1) to "take due account" of the application of 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), the

"benefit-of-the-doubt" rule in every case. Under this rule, the Secretary is charged with the duty to

consider all information and evidence of record and, when there is an "approximate balance of

positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of the matter, the

Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant." 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); see also Mariano

v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 305, 313 (2003) (also referring inferentially to benefit-of-the-doubt rule as

"equipoise standard"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2004). Put another way, under the benefit-of-the-doubt