united states court of appeals for the second circuit - · pdf filepension benefit guar. corp....
[…] fiduciary],”15 Braden, 588 F.3d at 598, ERISA imposes extensive disclosure requirements on plan

administrators, thus giving plan beneficiaries (i.e., prospective plaintiffs) the opportunity to find out

how the fiduciary invested the plan’s assets. For instance, ERISA requires plan administrators to

prepare annual reports, which must include “a statement of assets and liabilities, and a statement of

changes in net assets available for plan benefits which shall include details of revenues and expenses

and other changes aggregated by general source and application.” 29 U.S.C. § 1023(b)(2). This

financial statement must further disclose “a statement of the assets and liabilities of the plan

aggregated by categories and valued at their current value, and the same data displayed in

comparative form for the end of the previous fiscal year of the plan,” id. § 1023(b)(3)(A), as well as

“a schedule of all assets held for investment purposes aggregated and identified by issuer, borrower,

or lessor, or similar party to the transaction . . . , maturity date, rate of interest, collateral, par or

maturity value, cost, and current value,” id. § 1023(b)(3)(C). If the plan puts some of its funds in a

“common or collective trust,” the annual report must include “the most recent annual statement of

assets and liabilities of such common or collective trust, and in the case of a separate account or a

15 Although Saint Vincent’s—the plaintiff—was the plan administrator, the complaint does not disclose any

knowledge of Morgan Stanley’s operations as an investment manager.