united states court of appeals for the second circuit - · pdf filepension benefit guar. corp....
[…] Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 518 n.14 (1981)—assumed responsibility for the administration of the Plan’s assets and, in concert with Saint Vincent Catholic Medical Centers, “terminated” the Plan itself by agreement dated November 1, 2010, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). As relevant here, PBGC has authority to “prosecute . . . on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan,” id. § 1342(d)(1)(B)(iv), and, pursuant to that authority, has assumed responsibility for prosecuting this case. By order of this Court dated May 13, 2011, PBGC became an appellant.