united states court of appeals for the second circuit - · pdf filepension benefit guar. corp....
[…] circumstantial allegations, this standard generally requires the plaintiff to allege facts, accepted as

true, showing that a prudent fiduciary in like circumstances would have acted differently. We now

review de novo whether the Amended Complaint satisfies this standard. See In re Citigroup, 662 F.3d

at 135.

C. Analysis

i.

We begin with Saint Vincent’s argument that Morgan Stanley failed to use “the care, skill,

prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like

16 In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1021(a) provides that plan administrators must “cause to be furnished in accordance

with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan . . . (2) the information described in subsection (f) and sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title.”

17 With respect to defined-benefit plans, ERISA provides that the administrator must provide a “plan funding notice . . . to each plan participant and beneficiary,” 29 U.S.C. § 1021(f)(1), and that such notice “shall include” notice that the participant or beneficiary “may obtain a copy of the annual report of the plan filed under section 1024(a) of this title upon request, through the Internet website of the Department of Labor, or through an Intranet website maintained by the applicable plan sponsor (or plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor),” id. § 1021(f)(2)(B)(ix).

18 Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), for example, “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the . . . latest annual report.”

Case: 10-4497 Document: 135-1 Page: 20 04/02/2013 894260 32