8th u.s. circuit court of appeals
[…] plaintiffs’ complaints.” Keller v. City of Fremont, 790 N.W.2d 711, 712-13 (Neb.

2010) (quotations omitted). In its subsequent summary judgment ruling, the district

court rejected Plaintiffs’ claim “that the Ordinance is void as a matter of state law,”

concluding that the Nebraska Legislature has delegated very broad statutory police

powers to cities of the first class such as Fremont, without regard to whether they

have adopted a home rule charter under Article XI of the Nebraska Constitution.

Keller, 853 F. Supp. 2d at 980 & n.12; see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-246 (“A city of the

first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions

not inconsistent with the general laws of the state as may be necessary or expedient

. . . for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city.”)

-24-

Page 25: 8th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals

On appeal, the Martinez Plaintiffs first argue that the Ordinance is beyond the

City’s police power because it “does not involve a matter of purely local concern.”

This contention is without merit. Under Nebraska law, when there is a conflict