united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] RESTATEMENT, SECOND, TRUSTS, § 205(a).

§ 206. Liability for Breach of Duty of Loyalty

The rule stated in § 205 is applicable where the trustee in breach oftrust sells trust property to himself individually, or sells his individualproperty to himself as trustee, or otherwise violates his duty of loyalty.

Id., § 206.

This is a clear violation of trust law, for which OHA Defendants should be

held liable in damages. This is a simple case of misappropriation of funds. There

should not be any discussion about it. Indeed, it is outright theft under Hawaii law.

H.R.S. § 708-830(6) provides:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:* * *

(6) Failure to make required disposition of funds.

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 43 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

36

(a) A person intentionally obtains property from anyone upon anagreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified

payment or other disposition, whether from the property or its proceedsor from the person’s own property reserved in equivalent amount, anddeals with the property as the person’s own and fails to make the

required payment or disposition. It does not matter that it is impossibleto identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time ofthe defendant’s failure to make the required payment or disposition. Aperson's status as an officer or employee of the government or afinancial institution is prima facie evidence that the person knows theperson’s legal obligations with respect to making payments and otherdispositions. If the officer or employee fails to pay or account uponlawful demand, or if an audit reveals a falsification of accounts, it shallbe prima facie evidence that the officer or employee has intentionallydealt with the property as the officer’s or employee’s own.

H.R.S. § 708-830(6) (emphasis added.)

Looking only at the emphasized portion of the statute it reads as follows:

A person commits theft if a person intentionally obtains propertysubject to a known legal obligation, to make specified disposition andfails to make the required disposition.

OHA trustees have received millions of dollars subject to a legal obligation

to dispose of that property for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians