united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] Under the common law, therefore, OHA Trustees should be very careful of

any transaction in which they expend § 5(f) trust funds that provides benefits,

incidental or otherwise, to Hawaiians as being a violation of their fiduciary duty of

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 28 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

21

loyalty to the “native Hawaiian” beneficiaries.

Under these circumstances, Plaintiffs suggest that the statutory provision set

forth in H.R.S. § 673-1(b)(1), might be applied to relieve OHA Defendants from the

strict requirements of the fiduciary duty of loyalty under the common law. H.R.S. §

673-1(b)(1), provides as follows:

(b) This waiver shall not apply to the following:

(1) The acts or omissions of the State's officers and employees, eventhough such acts or omissions may not realize maximum revenues tothe Hawaiian home lands trust and native Hawaiian public trust, so

long as each trust is administered in the sole interest of the

beneficiaries; provided that nothing herein shall prevent the State fromtaking action which would provide a collateral benefit tononbeneficiaries, but only so long as the primary benefits are enjoyedby beneficiaries, and the collateral benefits do not detract from norreduce the benefits enjoyed by the beneficiaries;

H.R.S. § 673-1(b)(1) (emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs are fully aware that this statutory provision is not intended to apply

specifically to OHA Defendants. But this statutory provision provides a partial

defense for other state officials against a claim of breach of trust by “native