united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] OHA trustees have received millions of dollars subject to a legal obligation

to dispose of that property for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians

of not less than one-half part blood quantum and they have failed to make the require

disposition. To the extent that they have done so they are guilty of theft. This court

must not allow this. It is high time that this trust for the betterment of the conditions

of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, be enforced

by the courts.

The law is clear. Section 5(f) of the Admission Act states: “Such lands,

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 44 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

37

proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the

foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may

provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust . . .”

This is not in any way ambiguous. Betterment of the condition of Hawaiians is not

one of the purposes of § 5(f). To the extent that it is proven, upon an accounting, that

OHA Defendants authorized expenditures of § 5(f) trust funds for purposes other