united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] funds for “Hawaiians.” Indeed, there is language that suggests quite the opposite, as

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 22 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

15

follows:

They expressed a concern that “in the past . . . commingling of fundsintended for native Hawaiians of one-half blood with other moneys inthe state treasury” had occurred Id. OHA, they thought, would be theanswer to such problems, . . . .

OHA v. Yamasaki, supra, 69 Haw. at 163.

And:

Foremost among the goals to be pursued by OHA was “[t]hebetterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.” HRS § 10-3. [fn 12]This purpose was singled out for special treatment, the legislatureproviding that a “pro rata portion of all the funds derived from thepublic land trust shall be funded in an amount to be determined by thelegislature for this purpose, and shall be held and used solely as a

public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.”[fn 13] See supra note 2. And the powers given OHA included thoseof managing, investing and administering “all income and proceedsfrom that pro rata portion of the trust[.]” HRS § 10-5(1).

Id. at 164. [Emphasis added.]

Footnote 2 quotes the language of H.R.S. § 10-3. Footnote 12 quotes the