united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] Id., p. 60.

The court also ruled that Plaintiffs were not entitled to declaratory or

injunctive relief. Id., pp. 61-63.

Plaintiffs timely filed their notice of appeal, on Monday, July 21, 2008. ER,

pp. 1-2.

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 11 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

6

IV. STATEMENT OF FACTS

In the Hawaii Admission Act, Congress transferred most of the public land in

the State of Hawaii to the State, subject to a trust established in § 5(f) which provides

as follows:

(f) The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) ofthis section and public lands retained by the United States undersubsections (c) and (d) and later conveyed to the State under subsection(e), together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of anysuch lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by said State as apublic trust for the support of the public schools and other publiceducational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of nativeHawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920,as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on aswidespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements,and for the provision of lands for public use. Such lands, proceeds, and

income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the

foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of

said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall

constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by theUnited States. The schools and other educational institutions supported,in whole or in part out of such public trust shall forever remain underthe exclusive control of said State; and no part of the proceeds orincome from the lands granted under this Act shall be used for thesupport of any sectarian or denominational school, college, oruniversity.

Admission Act, § 5(f) [Emphasis added].

Article XII, Section 4 of the Hawaii State Constitution states that the lands

subject to the § 5(f) trust with the exception of the “available lands” set aside under