united states court of appeals for the ninth … · l. kahawaiolaa; and samuel l. kealoha...
[…] (of not less than one-half part blood quantum).

Support of public schools, provision of farm and home ownership on as

widespread a basis as possible, providing public improvements, and providing land

for public purposes are not purposes for which OHA is permitted to expend funds

under state law. The only one of the § 5(f) purposes for which OHA may lawfully

expend funds is for the betterment of the condition of native Hawaiians, which was

the intent, under state law, of providing them with a pro rata portion of the trust

funds.

Section 5(f) of the Admission Act incorporates state law within its

proscription as it provides that, “Such lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed

and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the

constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object

Case: 08-16704 11/19/2008 Page: 16 of 50 DktEntry: 6713049

11

shall constitute a breach of trust . . . .”

Since the constitution and laws of the State of Hawaii require that OHA

expend its pro rata portion of the § 5(f) trust corpus for the betterment of the

condition of native Hawaiians any expenditure of trust funds for the benefit of