plaintiffs-appellants plaintiff,
[…] made. TILA does not define “creditor” as the person to whom the first loan

payment is made; rather, it asks to whom the loan is “initially payable on the face

of the evidence of indebtedness.” With respect to each of the plaintiffs’ loans,

that person is an entity other than The Money Store.

Although we conclude that the district court correctly determined that The

Money Store is not a “creditor” under TILA, we note that plaintiffs have

identified an apparent oversight in the statute. Specifically, the provision of

TILA plaintiffs claim The Money Store has violated, section 1666d, requires a

“creditor” to “credit the amount of [any] credit balance [over $1] to the

consumer’s account” and “refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit

balance, upon request of the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666d(A)-(B). We agree

with plaintiffs that restricting the application of section 1666d to the initial lender

does not make much sense. Unlike most of TILA’s provisions, which require

Page 47: Plaintiffs-Appellants Plaintiff,

47