plaintiffs-appellants plaintiff,
[…] Dissent at 2-3. We are not. Quite the

contrary, it is the dissent that conflates section 1692a(6)’s false name exception,

which can be invoked where the creditor falsely “indicate[s] that a third person is

collecting or attempting to collect [its specific] debts,” with the general definition

of “debt collector,” which is defined as “any person who uses any

Page 41: Plaintiffs-Appellants Plaintiff,

41

II. TILA Liability

We next turn to plaintiffs’ claims that The Money Store violated the Truth

in Lending Act. Plaintiffs contend that The Money Store violated section 1666d

of TILA by failing to refund credit balances owed to them on their accounts. See

15 U.S.C. § 1666d (“Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in

connection with a consumer credit transaction . . . the creditor shall . . . refund

any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the

consumer.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.21 (implementing regulation). Specifically,

plaintiffs argue that The Money Store charged their accounts unauthorized fees

and expenses in excess of that permitted under state law, resulting in credit

balances that defendant failed to refund.