plaintiffs-appellants, v. defendant-respondent
[…] Page 37: Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. Defendant-Respondent

736 Health Net, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.

income—the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA), ORS 314.605 to 314.675.

However, according to the terms of another stat-ute, ORS 314.606, taxpayer was prevented from using the formula in Article IV of the MTC. In 1993, 25 years after Oregon had enacted the MTC, the Legislative Assembly enacted ORS 314.606. Or Laws 1993, ch 726, § 20. That stat-ute provides that UDITPA governs if it conflicts with the MTC. In its current form, ORS 314.606 provides: “In any case in which the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 are inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 305.653 [the cur-rent codification of the MTC], the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 [UDITPA] shall control.”

Thus, ORS 314.606 rendered the election option in Article III of the MTC valueless because, under the terms of the statute, the apportionment formula in Article IV cannot be used when it conflicts with UDITPA’s appor-tionment formula.