in the supreme court of florida dwayne ... the supreme court of florida _____ dwayne hawkins,...
[…] other relevant business credentials. In contrast, a transfer of
a controlling equity interest triggers the other transfer
provisions in addition to §320.643(2)(a). In short, while
§320.643(2)(a) does apply to the transfer of a controlling equity
interest, it is not, as Appellants argue, the only section that
applies.
Other provisions of Chapter 320 support the conclusion that
the Legislature was concerned that the person or entity in
control of a motor vehicle dealership demonstrate more than just
"good moral character." For example, §320.27(4) provides that a
change in the majority ownership interest of a licensed dealer
requires submission of a new license application to the
Department:
A license certificate duly issued by the department may be modified by endorsement to show a change in the name of the licensee, provided, as shown by affidavit of the licensee, the majority ownership interest of the licensee has not changed or the name of the person appearing as franchisee on the sales and service agreement has not changed.
This section itself reflects Chapter 320's concern over changes
in majority ownership, which are deemed so significant that a new
license is required. Hawkins, in contrast, would have the Court
treat 1% equity transfers and 100% equity transfers in exactly