in the supreme court of florida dwayne ... the supreme court of florida _____ dwayne hawkins,...
[…] In short, the transfer statutes and all other provisions of Chapter 320 impose express duties on the manufacturer toward its existing dealer, not a proposed transferee.
Furthermore, §320.643(1) makes clear that the decision by the dealer to sell his franchise agreement is the sine qua non to the operation of this provision: "A motor vehicle dealer shall not transfer, assign, or sell his franchise agreement to another person unless the dealer first notifies the licensee of his decision to make such a transfer..." A prospective transferee's legal rights derive from its buy-sell agreement with the dealer; when that agreement is terminated, the transferee's derivative rights as a prospective transferee also terminate.