in the supreme court of florida dwayne ... the supreme court of florida _____ dwayne hawkins,...
[…] grant a right to sue to "any person" or "any motor vehicle
dealer," nevertheless do not grant standing to a proposed
franchisee.[14]/ Although the language of each state statute is
unique, when construed in light of its intended purpose, no state
court of last resort has held that a proposed transferee has
standing to bring a cause of action under the state motor vehicle
franchise act in the absence of an express provision so stating.
It has long been recognized that standing under a particular
statute cannot simply be predicated upon its literal terms. For
example, §4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15(a), authorizes suits
for damages by "any person . . . injured in his business or
property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust
laws . . ." Notwithstanding this broad reference to "any
person," there is a vast body of federal case law narrowly
defining the limits of standing under that section to those who
are within the "target area" of an alleged statutory violation
and those who have suffered "antitrust injury." See, e.g.,