united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit2:14-cv-00848-raj opinion appeal from the united...
[…] Here,we assess a field of traditional state regulation, minimumwages to be paid to employees, and the text of the LanhamAct does not indicate an intent to preempt such an ordinance. It was not error for the district court to find IFA unlikely tosucceed on this claim.

V. Washington State Constitution

Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitutionprovides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen,class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal,privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall notequally belong to all citizens or corporations.” Washingtoncourts employ a two-step inquiry to determine whether a lawviolates the privileges and immunities clause: (1) whether thelaw in question involves a privilege or immunity; if not, theprovision is not implicated; but (2) if so, whether thelegislative body had a “reasonable ground” for