united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · 2021. 2. 8. · united states court of...
[…] 38
was a successor to the historical Samish Tribe because the 1978 Federal
Acknowledgment Regulations required that level of proof.22 These regulations
were amended in 1994 to only require identification as “an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900.” 59 Fed.Reg. 9280, 9295 (Feb. 25,
1994) (25 C.F.R. §83.7(a)).23 Therefore, unlike Samish and Snoqualmie, any other
tribe that seeks federal acknowledgment in the future would not have to prove that
2243 Fed. Reg. 39361, Sept. 5, 1978, redesignated at 47 Fed. Reg. 13327, March 30, 1982; 25 C.F.R. §83.3(a)(1991) (“This part . . . is intended to apply to groups which can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present.”; 25 C.F.R. §§83.7(a) (“petitioner has been identified from historical times until the present on a substantially continuous basis, as ‘American Indian.’”), 7(c) (“facts which establish that the petitioner has maintained tribal political influence or other authority over its members as an