united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit justin
[…] Flanagan v. Flanagan, 27 Cal. 4th 766, 117 Cal. Rptr. 2d

574 (2002); Ribas v. Clark, 38 Cal. 3d 355, 212 Cal. Rptr. 143 (1985). In Ribas,

the court rejected the theory that only an “in-transit” message could be intercepted.

Rather, non-consensual acquisition was wrongful if occurring while a message is

“received at any place with this state.” Ribas, 38 Cal.3d at 358-359.

Page 61: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT JUSTIN

50

Here, the District Court held that plaintiffs’ “parallel state wiretap claim”

had been preempted by the ECPA which includes 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(c):

“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter with respect to

the interception of electronic communications are the only judicial

remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter

involving such communications.” (ER 9:17-22.)

The District Court further held that “Plaintiffs’ state wiretap claim is

preempted by ‘field preemption’,” based on an inferred Congressional intent to

“leave no room” for supplementary state regulation. (ER 9:17-10:9.)

The District Court was in error.