united states bankruptcy court eastern district …submits that based on facts afscme is aware of...
[…] See e.g., In re McCurtain Municipal

    Authority, 2007 WL 4287604 at *3 (Bankr. E.D. Okla. Dec. 4, 2007) (holding that “the

    inability to pay debts as they become due depend[s] upon the inescapable quality of the

    obligation and the certainty that it cannot be met. Mere possibility or even speculative

    probability is not enough.”) (citations omitted).

    A. The City Is Not Authorized By Michigan State Law To Be A Debtor Under Chapter 9

    75. The City contends that it is authorized to be a debtor under state law because

    Section 18 of PA 436, M.C.L. 141.1558, provides that “[u]pon receipt of the written approval

    [of the Governor], the emergency manager is authorized to proceed under chapter 9,” and

    13-53846-swr Doc 505 Filed 08/19/13 Entered 08/19/13 18:12:43 Page 32 of 67

  • -33-

    further “empowers the emergency manager to act exclusively on the local government’s behalf

    in any such case under chapter 9.” See Eligibility Brief, p. 10. However, the Governor’s

    blanket grant of permission to file for bankruptcy under Section 18 of PA 436 violated the

    Michigan Constitution because it failed to explicitly prohibit the impairment or diminishment

    of vested pension rights.