unite vate6 6muf f app9 ivor diistrict qf columbia 6fmouit · 2019. 3. 4. · unite vate6 6muf u f...
[…] comparing potential benefits of Incremental reductions in radioactivity levels below a

    specified dose limit to potential costs of such reductions.71

    c. The NRC's License Termination Rule

    in our license termination rule, we established a 25 mrem per year public dose

    limit and other criteria for license termination. 2 A comprehensive NRC guidance

    document, NUREG-1 757, Consolidated Decommissioning Guidance, supra, explains in

    detail how we expect to implement the license termination rule. The rule provides

    68 See 10 C.F.R. § 20.1003.

    6' See 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) ("The licensee shall use, to the extent practical,

    procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles toachieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as isreasonably achievable (ALARA).").

    70 See, e.g., "Consolidated Decommissioning Guidance: Characterization, Survey, and

    Determination of Radiological Criteria," NUREG-1757, Vol. 2 (Rev. 1 Sept. 2006),Appendix N.

    71 Id. at N-3.

    "2 See generally License Termination Rule, 62 Fed.