unite vate6 6muf f app9 ivor diistrict qf columbia 6fmouit · 2019. 3. 4. · unite vate6 6muf u f...
[…] interpretation of the statute.' 31 The court, in other words, left open the interpretive issue.

    Stating that it could not defer to an interpretation at issue offered at oral argument by

    counsel, the court said that the Commission itself "ha[d] not exercised any interpretive

    discretion."32 In short, we remain entirely free, unrestrained by any judicial holding, to

    decide for ourselves what section 274 requires.

    The pertinent -statutory provisions on the scope of our authority in entering

    section 274 agreements are contained in sections 274b and 274d of the AEA, 42 U.S.C.

    §§ 2021(b), 2021(d). We start with subsection b. It states, in pertinent part, that "the

    29 Shieldalloy Initial Response at 12.

    30 Id.

    31 Shieldalloy, 624 F.3d at 495 (emphasis added).

    32 Id.

  • - 12 -

    Commission is authorized to enter into agreements with the Governor of any State

    providing for discontinuance of the regulatory authority of the Commission ... with

    respect to any one or more of the following materials within the State." We give that

    subsection its most natural reading: it simply provides a general grant of legal authority

    to the Commission to turn regulatory authority over certain designated nuclear materials

    to the states, and gives no more specific command. We find support for our construction