undocumented workers: crossing the borders of immigration
[…] 45 See Ann Morse, NAT'L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, E-VERIFY FAQ, avail-able at http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?Tabld=13127 (Nov. 4, 2011).

46 See, e.g., Miss. CODE ANN. § 71-11-3(4)(d) (2011); MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-305(3)(2009); S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-30(A) (2011); UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-12-302(4)(a), (c)(2011). A district court recently issued a temporary injunction against Alabama's private rightof action provision. See United States v. Alabama, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112362, at 9,144-55 (N. D. Ala. Sept. 28, 2011).

47 See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-30(d)(l)-(3) (2011). For an argument that theseprovisions are preempted because of their conflicts with federal employment laws, see Griffith,supra note 2, at 411-41.

48 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 31-13-11(a) (2011) ("It is unlawful for a person who is anunauthorized alien to knowingly apply for work, solicit work in a public or private place, orperform work as an employee or independent contractor in this state.").

49 See 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a) (2006).50 See Griffith, supra note 2, at 417-27 (identifying this as one way that subfederal

employment-related immigration laws are in conflict with federal employment protections).

Page 16: Undocumented Workers: Crossing the Borders of Immigration