under the hood: brendan dassey, language ......under the hood: brendan dassey 5/28/2019 1:55 pm 874...
[…] comments left no doubt that Brendan had a severe disability.177

Meanwhile, we also obtained video or audio recordings of every

interview or interrogation178 through an open records request.179 We

reviewed them for critical information about non-verbal

communication such as body language, tone of voice, and eye contact.

We also reviewed them for intelligibility and significance to the case.

Based on these reviews, we chose to have three interviews/

174 Education records are confidential under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

(FERPA). See 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(1)-(2) (2012); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 (2018). 175 Cf. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(A) (2012) (“The local educational agency shall ensure that . . .

the IEP Team . . . reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less frequently than annually,

to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved . . . .”). 176 See Trial Exhibit 218, State v. Dassey, No. 06-CF-88 (Wis. Cir. Ct., Manitowoc Cty. Apr.

25, 2007) (Individualized Education Program from Mishicot Sch. Dist. for Brendan Dassey,

Mishicot High Sch., Mishicot, Wis. (Sept. 29, 2005)), http://www.stevenaverycase.org/wp-conten