UNDER THE HOOD: BRENDAN DASSEY 5/28/2019 1:55 PM
[…] directions, and comprehension of social rules. . . . CELF-4 [is]
more finely tuned to the layers of language than measures
[traditionally] relied on by courts such as Verbal IQ or clinical
assessments.199
195 The deficits in Brendan’s cognitive functioning appear to be centered in the verbal realm.
See Transcript of Trial (Day 6), supra note 27, at 79–80. According to school records and the
testimony of the school psychologist, Brendan scored in the average or low average range on
Math measures. Id. at 90–92. See also Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10) (2018) (“Specific learning disability means a disorder in
one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language,
spoken or written, that may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read,
write, [or] spell . . . .”). 196 See Trial Exhibit 219, supra note 19. 197 See Teresa Paslawski, The Clinical Evaluation of Language Fundamentals, Fourth