u.c.c. article 3 suretyship and the holder in due course
[…] A more difficult application of section 3-415(3) arises when the holder in duecourse has notice of the accommodation character but not of the events leadingto the discharge. tOO Although in this instance the Code would permit oral

95. See v.c.c. § 3-415(3) (accommodation party's rights against holder in due course). Section 3­415(3) states: UAs against a holder in due course and without notice of the accommodation oral proofof the accommodation is not admissible to give the accommodation party the benefit of dischargesdependent on his character as such. In other cases the accommodation character may be shown by oralproof." Id.

96. See id & comments (cross reference to § 3-606 surety defenses); id § 3-606 comment I (specify­ing suretyship defenses available to any party in position of surety).