u.c.c. article 3 suretyship and the holder in due course
[…] Thesurety may argue, however, that notice of the discharge-causing conduct is no-

287. As an example, Surety signs as maker and adds to his signature words of accommodation. Thenote is payable to the order of Principal. Principal indorses to Holder. Holder releases Principal with­out marking the note. Holder in Due Course takes the note from Holder.

288. D.C.C. § 3-602. Section 1-201(25) provides, in part, that "a person has 'notice' of a fact when(a) he has actual knowledge of it; or (b) has received a notice or notification of it; or (c) from all thefacts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists."D.C.C. § 1-201(25). The facts necessary to establish the surety's discharge are, first, that the personasserting the discharge is a surety; and second, that the creditor has engaged in conduct that dischargesa surety.