reclaiming the law of suretyship
[…] "126 In the past, the operator had to have a permit during all mining and reclamation activities and thus had to maintain the permit until final bond release.

117. HOUSE COMM. ON NATURAL REsOURCES, SUBCOMM .ON ENERGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES, HEARINGS ON TIIE SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND REcLAMATION AMENDMENTS OF 1995, 104111 CONG., lSTSESS. (JUNE27,1995) (reporting a Colorado decision to release a reclamation bond for a gold mining operation) (testimony of Gwen Thompson).

118. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c) (1994) (allowing states to develop "an alternative system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program" as an alternative to site-specific bonds).

119. AMLFunds Seen as Possible Answer to Reclamation Bonding Crisis, INSIDE ENERGY, March 13, 1989, at 12.