reclaiming the law of suretyship
[…] VI. BOND FORFEITURE PROCEDURES

Whether reclamation is bonded once or in an incremental or phased manner, its cost remains high. In 1991 dollars, the cost in western states ranges

133. Compare 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (1994), with 30 U.S.C. § 1291(27) (1994) (defining "surface coal mining and reclamation operations n separately).

134. National Wildlife Fed. v. Lujan, 31 Env't Rep. Cas. (BNA) 2069, 2085 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citing 30 U.S.C. § 1257(1) (1994) (providing that liability insurance shall "be maintained in full force and effect during the terms of the permit and or renewal, including the length of all reclamation operations.")).

135. Id. (stating that "[h]e need only explain the source of his disagreement."). 136. Id.

Page 30: Reclaiming the Law of Suretyship

1997] Reclaiming the Law of Suretyship 477