ttorneys for ppellants ttorneys for …shawn m. doorhy faegre baker daniels llp indianapolis,...
[…] record for judicial review may be compiled; and (3) agencies

retain the opportunity and autonomy to correct their own

errors. Even if the ground of the complaint is the

unconstitutionality of the statute, which may be beyond the

agency’s power to resolve, exhaustion of administrative

remedies may still be required because administrative action

may resolve the case on other grounds without confronting

broader legal issues.

798 N.E.2d at 844 (citations omitted).

[44] Town Defendants, LBCA, and Neulieb, as well as Amicus IACT and IMLA,

argue that Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.1 (“Section 918.1”) and Long

Beach Ordinance 154.153(A)(1) not only authorized but also required the BZA

to review the administrative appeals. Section 918.1 states:

[A] board of zoning appeals shall hear and determine appeals

from and review:

(1) any order, requirements, decision, or determination

made by an administrative official, hearing officer, or staff

member under the zoning ordinance;

(2) any order, requirement, decision, or determination

made by an administrative board or other body except a plan

commission in relation to the enforcement of the zoning

ordinance; or

Page 32: TTORNEYS FOR PPELLANTS TTORNEYS FOR …Shawn M. Doorhy Faegre Baker Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE TOWN OF LONG BEACH, INDIANA1 L. Charles Lukmann, III Charles

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A03-1607-PL-1698 | May 30, 2017 Page 32 of 40

(3) any order, requirement, decision, or determination

made by an administrative board or other body except a plan

commission in relation to the enforcement of an ordinance

adopted under this chapter requiring the procurement of an

improvement location or occupancy permit.

Long Beach Ordinance 154.153(A)(1) similarly provides:

The Board of Zoning Appeals shall have the following powers

and it shall be its duty to: (1) hear and determine appeals from

and review any order, requirements, decision, or determination

made by an administrative official or staff member made in

relation to the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, subdivision

ordinance, and the enforcement of the building and occupancy

permits as adopted under IC 36-7 et seq. and all sections therein

applicable.

Neulieb App. Vol. II at 67.

[45] They further contend that Indiana Code sections 37-7-4-1600 through -1616,