court of appeals of indiana1 [1] mcanalley appeals his conviction after a jury trial of level 4...
[…] must have probable cause to believe that the property to be seized

is connected to criminal activity.’” Id. at 1191 (quoting Cochran v.

State, 429 N.E.2d 672, 674 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981)); see also Cody v.

State, 702 N.E.2d 364, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). ‘Probable cause

requires only that the information available to the officer would

lead a person of reasonable caution to believe the items could be

useful as evidence of a crime.’ Taylor v. State, 659 N.E.2d 535,

539 (Ind. 1995).

765 N.E.2d at 164-65 (footnote omitted).

[37] Also helpful to the analysis is Indiana Code section 35-33-2-3(b) (2011). The

statute provides as follows:

(b) A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner

door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if the

officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer’s

authority and purpose.

Here, it appears that the officer simply opened the door to ask McAnalley to

exit the vehicle. There is no evidence to suggest that he was denied access to

McAnalley, who was seated in the vehicle.

[38] Further, our Supreme Court has stated the following about an officer’s ability to