trustee’s memorandum of law in … ecf case v. bernard l. madoff investment securities llc,...
[…] made by a debtor of its property that are avoided. After establishing the initial transfer is

avoidable, a trustee may recover from the initial transferee, or any subsequent transferee in the

chain, subject to the defenses available to them.3 Notably, recovery actions against subsequent

transferees under Section 550 do not avoid subsequent transfers made to these defendants; they

merely seek to recover all or a portion of an initial fraudulent transfer of the debtor’s property

that the subsequent transferee defendant received. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 550(a) and (b).

3 See 11 U.S.C. § 544 (“The Trustee … may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor …”); § 545 (“The Trustee … may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor …”); § 547 (“The Trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property …”); § 548 (“The Trustee may avoid any transfer…of an interest of the debtor in property …”).

Case 1:12-mc-00115-JSR Document 410 Filed 11/13/12 Page 16 of 37