transite pipe removal handout - theasbestosinstitute.com
[…] Lessler: Thank you for your letter requesting a determination on whether asbestos containing cement pipe is regulated under the Asbestos NESHAP. Your first question is whether cement asbestos pipe which is part of a public water system is part of a facility as defined under the Asbestos NESHAP. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has determined that the asbestos cement pipe is a “facility component” of the facility which owns or utilizes the pipe as defined under 40 CFR 61.141. This determination was formalized by EPA in the attached letter of John B. Rasnic dated July 17, 1991. A demolition is defined under the NESHAP as “the wreaking or taking out of any load supporting structural member of a facility…”. Since the pipeline is being removed, and the pipeline is a facility, the removal of the pipeline would be considered a demolition.