town of norfolk v. united states army, 1st cir. (1992)
[…] Towns allege that groundwater resources are part of the "aqu
-
7/26/2019 Town of Norfolk v. United States Army, 1st Cir. (1992)
36/81
ecosystem" for purposes of the practicable alternatives analy
The district court held that:
The plain language of the Guidelines clearly constrains the alternative analysis, in the first instance, to effects on the aquatic ecosystem.
"Aquatic ecosystem," in turn, is defined as "waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals." 40 C.F.R. 230.3(c). The Corps' determination that groundwater sources are not aquatic ecosystems was clearly a reasonable interpretation of
230.10(a), as [groundwater sources]
cannot be said to "serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and animals."
While the impact on groundwater is certainly an "environmental consequence," the alternatives analysis is limited to comparison of effects on the aquatic ecosystem.
Norfolk & Walpole, 772 F. Supp. at 685. The Towns, howe __________________
argue that groundwater resources are "waters of the Un