torts - negligence - enforceability of ...mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/99a12.pdftorts - negligence...
[…] Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol), § 6-405 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article. All

    references to Section 6-405 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Section 6-405”)

    throughout are to Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol), unless otherwise noted.

    18

  • the next friend,” which unequivocally affords parents the authority to settle or release13

    negligence claims on behalf of their minor children. See, e.g., Clark v. Southern Can Co.,

    116 Md. 85, 81 A. 271, 273-74 (1911); Bernstein v. Kapneck, 290 Md. 452, 454, 430 A.2d

    602, 603 (1981). Section 6-405(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, moreover,

    provides that “[i]f the next friend is not a parent or person in loco parentis of the child, the

    settlement is not effective unless approved by the parent or other person responsible for the

    child,” thereby empowering parents with the authority to prevent a settlement.

    The language of Section 6-405(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,

    which permits a parent to settle a child’s existing claims without judicial interference,