torts - negligence - enforceability of ...mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/99a12.pdftorts - negligence...
[…] Vol.) (defining a CINA as a “child who requires

    court intervention because . . . [t]he child’s parents . . . are unable or unwilling to give proper

    care and attention to the child and the child’s needs”); Section 5-323(d) of the Family Law

    Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (providing that factors to be considered when

    terminating parental rights include, among others, parental abuse, parental contact with the

    child, parental support of the child, and parental disability making her unable to care for the

    child’s needs); Section 5-323(b) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2012

    Repl. Vol.) (declaring that a guardianship petition may not be granted without parental

    consent unless the Juvenile Court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is

    unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist

    that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests

    of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests . . .”).

    “A ‘CINA’ means a child in need of assistance’ who requires court intervention23

    because: “(1) The child has been abused, has been neglected, has a developmental disability,

    or has a mental disorder; and (2) The child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable or