the grand jury and exculpatory evidence: should the
[…] evidence that “will explain away the charge.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985). The

court did not provide any specific reasoning as to how, based on the language of California’s

Penal Code, it determined that evidence “reasonably tending to negate guilt” would be the

standard for the kind of evidence it would require prosecutors to present to the grand jury.

The court only stated, “We hold . . . that when a district attorney seeking an indictment is

aware of evidence reasonably tending to negate guilt, he is obligated under section 939.7 to

inform the grand jury of its nature and existence . . .” Johnson, 539 P.2d at 796.

117Id. The California Model Penal states:

The Grand Jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh

all the evidence submitted to it, and where it has reason to believe that other evidence

exists within its reach which will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence

to be produced and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue process

for the witness.

CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985).

118CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985).

119Johnson, 539 P.2d at 796.

120Id.

16https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol48/iss4/11

Page 18: The Grand Jury and Exculpatory Evidence: Should the