title ix and intercollegiate athletics: adducing congressional intent · 2017. 2. 14. · september...
[…] nual survey requirements and the lack of an exemption for separate teams in

contact sports. 42

A year later, in June 1975, HEW published its final, revised, Title IX

regulations." Although the regulations had been altered to some extent, theirbasic thrust remained the same. Section 106.41 is the major substantive section

of the regulations applicable to intercollegiate athletics." It contains inter alia a

39 See Cox, supra note 6, at 40.4° Id.41 Id." Id. at 40-41." 40 Fed. Reg. 24,128 (1975) (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 86 (1975)).* 4 34 C.F.R. § 106.41 (1982). This section provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General. No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in,be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise bediscriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramuralathletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athleticsseparately on such basis.

(b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) of this sec-tion, a recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sexwhere selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity in-volved is a contact sport. However, where a recipient operates or sponsors a team ina particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team formembers of the other sex, and athletic opportunities for members of that sex havepreviously been limited, members of the excluded sex must be allowed to tryout forthe team offered unless the sport involved is a contact sport. For the purposes of thispart, contact sports included boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basket-ball and other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact.

(c) Equal opportunity. A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, inter-collegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity formembers of both sexes. In determining whether equal opportunities are availablethe Director will consider, among other factors:

(1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accom-modate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes;

(2) The provision of equipment and supplies;(3) Scheduling of games and practice time;(4) Travel and per diem allowance;(5) Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring;(6) Assignment and compensation of coaches and tutors;(7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities;(8) Provision of medical and training facilities and services;(9)