title ix and intercollegiate athletics: adducing congressional intent · 2017. 2. 14. · september...
[…] The Javits language, which was enacted, requires thatH.E.W.'s Title IX regulation contain reasonable provisions on intercollegiateathletics taking into account "the nature of the particular sport."

Any legal doubt that athletics are covered has thus been resolved."Note, Sex Discrimination and Intercollegiate Athletics, 61 IOWA L. REV. 420, 468 n.269 (quoting TheChronicle of Higher Educ., April 7, 1975 at 11-12).

222 Kuhn, supra note 6, at 75.223 Note, supra note 8, at 579-81.22+ Education Amendments of 1972 § 902, 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1976). Section 902 pro-

vides: "no such rule, regulation, or order shall become effective unless and until approved by thePresident." Id.

225 Frohnmayer, Title IX: Education Amendments of 1972, 2 J. COLL. & U. L. 49, 59(1973).