title ix and intercollegiate athletics: adducing congressional intent · 2017. 2. 14. · september...
[…] L.J. 49 (1976);Comment, HEW's Regulation Under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972: Ultra ViresChallenge, 1976 B.Y.U.L. REV. 133 [hereinafter cited as Comment, Ultra Vires Challenge]; Com-ment, Half-Court Girls Basketball Rules: An Application of the Equal Protection Clause and Title IX, 65IowA L. REV. 766 (1980); Note, Title VI, Title IX, and the Private University: Defining "Recipient"and "Program or Part Therenf," 78 MICH. L. REV. 608 (1980).

7 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(g)(1)(ii) (1982). The regulation defines federal financial assist-ance, in relevant part, as: "(1) A grant or loan of Federal financial assistance, including fundsmade available for: ... (ii) Scholarships, loans, grants, wages or other funds extended to any en-tity for payment to or on behalf of students admitted to that entity, or extended directly to suchstudents for payment to that entity." Id.

See University of Richmond v. Bell, 543 F. Supp. 321, 324-25 (E.D. Va. 1982).