thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] Radon is emitted, and sometimes in significant amounts from other areas and sources at these uranium recovery facilities. Large amounts of radon are emitted from wellfields and other parts of ISL operations. The radon emissions from the Smith Ranch-Highland operation in Wyoming is quite high, yet the EPA takes no responsibility under the CAA for the regulation of those emissions. The EPA must assert its authority under the CAA to all sources of radon emissions at uranium recovery operations.

44.3. The EPA and/or the DAQ consistently failed to enforce the work practice standard applicable to both existing and new tailings impoundments since 1989. The EPA and DAQ failed to enforce the 2-impoundment provision in Section 61.252(b)(1): “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” The EPA never applied this requirement to both tailings piles and liquid impoundments at conventional mills. The EPA avoids a discussion of this fact in the Proposed Rule.