thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] EPA has not demonstrated that this method is unreliable, unfeasible, or has significant technical or economic limitations. Therefore, there is no legal basis for eliminating this standard for existing mill tailings impoundments and replacing it with a work practice standard.

15.6. The EPA and, in Utah the DAQ, have consistently failed to enforce the work practice standard applicable to both existing and new tailings impoundments. The EPA and DAQ failed to enforce the 2-impoundment provision in Section 61.252(b)(1): “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.”