thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] Apparently, the EPA believes that Subpart W compliance and enforcement issues are not at all relevant to this Rulemaking. There is no mention of Subpart W compliance in the Proposed Rule. The EPA failed to include relevant Subpart W compliance reports as part of the Rulemaking Docket, specifically recent compliance reports for the White Mesa Mill.

1.2. Enforcement issues include the fact that the EPA and Utah DAQ never enforced the 40 C.F.R. § 61.252(b)(1) requirement for the White Mesa Mill: “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” Since 1989 the EPA and DAQ did not count the liquid impoundments as impoundments “in operation.”