thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] We did this by removing the exemption for existing piles from the 40 CFR 192.32(a) requirements (54 FR 51680). However, we did not require those existing impoundments to meet either the phased disposal or continuous disposal work practice standards, which limit the exposed area and/or number of conventional impoundments, thereby limiting the potential for radon emissions. [Emphasis added.]

17.1. It is not true that in 1989 the EPA did not require existing impoundments to meet the requirement that limited the number of impoundments and thereby limit the potential for radon emissions. Section 61.252(b)(1) clearly states: “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” Emphasis added. Also, there is no mention that this impoundment limitation applies to so-called “conventional impoundments.”

EPA Air and Radiation Docket No. EPA–HQ– OAR–2008–0218 24 October 29, 2014

Page 229: Thornton, Marisa - US EPA · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript.