thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] All radioactive contaminants that are inhaled or are taken up by soils, water, and enter the food chain have health risks. The health risks from uranium and other radioactive particulate emissions from uranium mills (e.g., uranium isotopes, radium-226, thorium-230, and polonium-126) must also be considered.

9. Proposed Rule, at II.E. Background Information for Proposed Area Source Standards, What are the existing requirements under Subpart W?, (page 25392, col. 2 to col. 3).

9.1. The EPA leaves out any discussion of the requirement in Subpart W at Section 61.252(b)(1): “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” The FRN should have discussed the implementation and enforcement, or lack of implementation and enforcement, of that provision. The EPA should discuss how the EPA and the State of Utah, Division of Air Quality (DAQ), ignored that provision since 1989 for the White Mesa Mill.