thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] Also, the EPA has not defined “low” or “very low.” The Risk Assessment concluded:

Using actual radium pond concentrations and wind speed data, Equation 13 was used to calculate the radon pond flux from several existing ISL sites. It was determined that the radon flux ranged from 0.07 to 13.8 pCi/m2-sec (see Table 10). From this, it can be seen that the radon flux above some evaporation ponds can be significant (e.g., may exceed 20 pCi/m2-sec).

EPA Air and Radiation Docket No. EPA–HQ– OAR–2008–0218 56 October 29, 2014

40 40 C.F.R. § 440.34.(b)(2): “In the event that the annual precipitation falling on the treatment facility and the drainage area contributing surface runoff to the treatment facility exceeds the annual evaporation, a volume of water equivalent to the difference between annual precipitation falling on the treatment facility and the drainage area contributing surface runoff to the treatment facility and annual evaporation may be discharged subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.”41 Risk Assessment Revision for40 CFR Part 61 Subpart W – Radon Emissions from Operating Mill Tailings: Task 5 – Radon Emission from Evaporation Ponds; S. Cohen and Associates, November 9, 2010; page 26.

Page 261: Thornton, Marisa - US EPA · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript.