thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] But it is misleading to state that its HAP emissions are also regulated by Subpart W. There is no requirement to measure the radon emissions from Cell 1 because Cell 1 contains liquids. So, it may be regulated, but with no requirement to actually measure the radon emissions, it might as well not be regulated. The EPA should make that clear. The materials, solids and liquids, in Cell 1 are 11e.(2) byproduct material. Even the Cell 1 liner is 11e.(2) byproduct material.

12.2. Further, since 1990, the EPA, DAQ, and the White Mesa Mill license did not include Cell 1when determining compliance Section 61.252(b)(1), which states (in part): “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” If Cell 1 was really being regulated by Subpart W, it would have counted as the third operating impoundment when Subpart W became effective. In reality, at no time since 1990 has the EPA or DAQ actually regulated Cell 1 under Subpart W.