thornton, marisa - us epa · 2015-05-30 · 5 transcript. if you have additional comments you 6...
[…] The EPA must amend Method 115 to require a determination, through measurement or calculation, of the radon emissions from liquid ponds, whether nonconventional liquid impoundments, conventional impoundments being used for evaporation of mill solutions, or ponds on top of conventional tailings piles.

48.8. While we are on the subject of compliance with Subpart W with respect evaporation ponds, it would be appropriate to discuss how the EPA and DAQ have enforced the Section 61.252(b)(1) standard that states: “The owner or operator shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing impoundments, in operation at any one time.” Although the EPA now agrees that the limitation of operating impoundments included all operating impoundments that received 11e.(2) byproduct material (liquids and solids), the EPA and DAQ never enforced the 2-impoundment rule.