this is in response to your letter dated januar 12, 2010 ......this has been the approach adopted by...
[…] First, the Proposal calls for the Committee to adopt a policy "requiring" senior exe~utives to submit to a new transfer restriction on securitiesthe Delaware General Corporation Law they hold. This is in derogation of Section 202(b) of

(the "DGCL"), which provides that new transfer restrictions may only be validly imposed on previously issued securities with the consent of the holders of those securities, either in the form of an agreement with respect to the transfer restriction or a vote in favor of the transfer restriction.

As is described in the Delaware Law Finn Opinion, Section 202(b) provides, in pertinent part, that no "restriction on the transfer. . . of securities of a corporation. . . shall be binding with respect to securities issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the holders ofthe securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor ofthe restriction." See 8 Del. C. §202(b). The restriction on senior executives' securities called for in the Proposal clearly comes within the purview of Section 202(b).