this handout was prepared for the policy and technical
[…] Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 397.004. Regional Military Sustainability Commissions: In addition, Chapter 397A authorizes the creation of “regional military

Page 12: This Handout was prepared for the Policy and Technical

12

sustainability commissions” in certain qualified communities. Subchapter B, of § 397A applies to “(1) a county (A) in which three or more locations of a joint military base are located; and (B) with a population of more than 1.7 million; (2) a county that is adjacent to a county described by Subdivision (1); and (3) a municipality located in a county described by Subdivision (1) or (2).” Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 397A.052. Subchapter C applies to less populous areas, defined as: