the university of akron : home page : the university of akron · the university of akron : home...
[…] Id.234New York Civil Service Law Section 76(3) empowers civil service commissions to affirm, modify andreverse penalties imposed in disciplinary proceedings. N.Y. Civ. SERv. LAW § 76(3) (McKinney 1983).2 'N.Y. Civ. PRAC. LAW § 7803 (McKinney 1981).2 New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 7803 states:

The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:I) whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or2) whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of

jurisdiction; or3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of

law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penaltyor discipline imposed; or

4) whether a determination was made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken,pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.

N.Y. Civ. PRAC. LAW § 7803 (McKinney 1981).237Pell v. Bd. of Educ., 34 N.Y.2d 222, 356 N.Y.S.2d 833, 313 N.E.2d 321 (1974); Sullivan County HarnessRacing Ass'n. v.