the university of akron : home page : the university of akron · the university of akron : home...
[…] Massachusetts had adopted the preponderance of the evidence asthe burden of proof in disciplinary proceedings. MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 31, § 43 (Michie/Law. Coop. 1983).

In adverse actions involving federal employees, the burden of proof is unspecified. 5 U.S.C. § 7501 et. seq.(West 1983). Nevertheless, the regulations governing the proceedings of the MSPB explicitly mandate theburden of proof applicable to its proceedings. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56 (1985). The germane regulation states:

"Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1) the agency action must be sustained by the Board if:(i) it is brought under 5 U.S.C. § 4303 and is supported by substantial evidence; or(ii) it is brought under any other provision of law or regulation and is supported by the preponderance of

the evidence."5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(1)(i) & (ii) (1985).

Spring, 19861

Page 18: The University of Akron : Home Page : The University of Akron · The University of Akron : Home Page : The University of Akron

AKRON LAW REVIEW