the university of akron : home page : the university of akron · the university of akron : home...
[…] App. 3d 64, 427 N.E.2d 820(1981); People v. Ingram, 91 Ill. App.3d 1074, 415 N.E.2d 569 (1983); People v. Wallert, 98 A.D.2d 47, 469N.Y.S.2d 772 (1983); WAXNER. NEW YORK CRIMINAL PRACTICE. 14.2(2) (1985).'iJlt is rare for a statute governing disciplinary proceedings to explicitly provide for discovery, and thus, moststatutes are silent governing discovery. E.g., ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 24, §§ 10-1-18 & 18.1 (Smith-Hurd Supp.1985); MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 31, § 41 (Michie/Law Co-op. 1983); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 38.416 (West1985): MINN. STAT. ANN. § 43A.33 (West Supp. 1985); N.Y. CIv. SERV. LAW § 75 (McKinney 1983); OHIOREV CODE ANN. § 124.34 (Page 1984); 5 C.F.R. § 752 etseq. (1985).1'3 California Government Code Section 19574.1 states:

An employee ... shall have the right to inspect any documents in the possession of or under the con-trol of the appointing power which are relevant to the adverse action taken and which would con-stitute relevant evidence .... The employee or designated representative, shall also have the right tointerview other employees having knowledge of the facts or omissions upon which the adverse actionwas based.

CAL. GOVT. CODE § 19574.1 (Deering Supp. 1986).

'Although at Adverse Action stage a federal employee is not entitled to discovery, at the MSPB a federalemployee has extensive discovery rights. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.71 et. seq. (1985). Significantly, the regulationsstate: