the thompson's station municipal code
[…] (5) The board shall perform such other duties related to the operationof the town's wastewater systems as may be requested by the BOMA.

(6) The board may also perform other duties with respect to other,non-wastewater related utility issues as may be requested by the BOMA fromtime to time. (as added by Ord. #2021-007, May 2021 Ch2_8-2-21)

18-505. Required training and continued education. (1) From thestatutory requirements under Tennessee Code Annotated,§ 7-34-115(j)(0)-(7),(k), the prescribed training and continuing education formembers of the utility board, and as applicable to the board of mayor andaldermen, shall be as follows:

"(j)(l) The governing body of a municipal utility system subject to thissection that supervises, controls, or operates a public water or public sewersystem, including, but not limited to, those systems using a separate utility boardpursuant to any public or private act, must meet the training and continuingeducation requirements in this subsection (j).

(2) All members of the municipal utility board of commissioners shall,within one (1) year of initial appointment or election to the board ofcommissioners or within one (1) year of reappointment or reelection to theboard of commissioners, attend a minimum of twelve (12) hours oftraining and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listedin subdivision (j)(4).(3) (A) In each continuing education period after the initial training andcontinuing education required by subdivision (j)(2), a municipal utilityboard commissioner shall attend a minimum of twelve (12) hours oftraining and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listedin subdivision (j)(4).(B) For the purposes of this subsection (j) and subsection (k), "continuingeducation period" means a period of three (3) years beginning January 1after the calendar year in which a municipal utility board commissioner

Page 155: THE THOMPSON'S STATION MUNICIPAL CODE

18-38