the supreme court’s role in defining the … documentation page form approved ... this article...
[…] During the Vietnam War, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces avoided the issue by declaring that in order for a civilian employee to be court-martialed there must be a declaration of war by Congress. See United States v. Averette, 19 U.S.C.M.A. (C.M.A. 1970). Congress addressed this issue recently in the Military Extraterritorial Justice Act of 2000 to expand federal jurisdiction over civilians accompanying the armed forces. However, it kept open the option of concurrent military jurisdiction. See Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C. § 3261(c) (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military
100
The Court next addressed the issue of military jurisdiction in Lee v. Madigan.459 John
Lee was a prisoner, dishonorably discharged from the Army for assault and robbery. The
military court-martialed Lee for conspiring to commit murder while serving time in jail after
his military discharge.