the superfluous fifteenth amendment?
[…] XV, § 1)). 3 See infra Part II. 4 Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 166 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). 5 Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Joint Res. 14, 40th Cong., 15 Stat. 346 (1869) (sent to the states for ratification); 16 Stat. 1131–32 (1870) (ratification); see also CONG. GLOBE, 40th Cong., 3d Sess. 1563 (1869) (passage in the House); id. at 1641 (passage in the Senate). 6 U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”). 7 Id. § 2. 8 See ERIC FONER, RECONSTRUCTION: AMERICA’S UNFINISHED REVOLUTION, 1863–1877, at xxiii, 448 (Henry Steele Commager & Richard B. Harris eds., updated ed. 2014) (1988).