the superfluous fifteenth amendment?
[…] Boutwell). The bill was originally introduced as H.R. 1463, but the number was changed to H.R. 1667 on January 23, 1869. See id. at 285, 555. 377 The substantive provisions of Boutwell’s proposed amendment and the Fifteenth Amendment are largely coextensive. Compare id. at 286 (“The right of any citizen of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of the race, color, or previous condition of slavery of any citizen or class of citizens of the United States.” (emphasis added)), with U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”). The enforcement provisions of the proposed and final amendments are also substantially similar. Compare CONG. GLOBE, 40th Cong., 3d Sess. 286 (1869) (statement of Rep.