the seqr handbook · 2020-04-15 · agency-specific type ii list of actions (that are not subject...
[…] This exemption applies even if the federal EIS is insufficient to make findings under SEQR.

• The New York Power Authority (NYPA), established pursuant to section 1002 of the Public Authorities Law, has the potential to be excluded from the provisions of SEQR only to the extent that compliance with SEQR is inconsistent with the terms and purposes of Section 1014 of the Public Authorities Law. Specifically, section 1014 provides that SEQR, as well as all provisions of the ECL and “every other law relating to the Conservation Department…” may be superseded under certain circumstances. Specifically, any such law may be “superseded, modified or repealed as the case may require ‘when its provisions shall be found in conflict with the provisions of this title or inconsistent with the purposes thereof.’” However, this exemption is permitted only to the extent “necessary to make this title effective in accordance with its terms and purposes.”