the regents of the mercersburg college, appellant v ...the unda maged por tion of the bui lding c...
[…] 1992, and to the portion of a facility altered after that date. See

42 U.S.C. § 12183(a); H.R. Rep. No. 101-485(III) at 60,

reprinted at 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 483 (explaining that

“[b]ecause it costs far less to incorporate accessible design into

the planning and construction of new buildings and of

alterations [as compared to retrofitting existing structures], a

higher standard of ‘readily accessible to and usable by’ persons

with disabilities has been adopted in the ADA for new

construction and alterations”); and 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App. B,

Section 36.402 (stating that, with respect to altered portions,

“[t]his part does not require alterations; it simply provides that

when alterations are undertaken, they must be made in a

manner that provides access”) (emphasis added); see also

Brother v. CPT Investments, Inc., 317 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 1370

(S.D. Fla. 2004) (stating that the ADA does not require

alterations). The new construction standards are contained in

28 C.F.R. Part 36, and, as discussed above, the ADAAG are set