the people of the state of california, ex rel. xavier … · california, ex rel. xavier becerra as...
[…] clearly excessive in relation to putative local benefits, that standard would easily be met here. As

discussed above, there is no evidence that the MRB rules provide a safety benefit beyond the

benefits already provided by the Federal HOS regulations. The significant burdens identified by

ABA and the carriers thus are clearly excessive.

Based on the foregoing, FMCSA concludes that the MRB rules cause an unreasonable

burden on interstate commerce.

B. Cumulative Effect of the MRB Rules and Other States' Similar Laws

Section 31141 does not limit the Agency to looking only to the State whose rules are the

subject of a preemption determination. The FMCSA "may consider the effect on interstate

commerce of implementation of that law or regulation with the implementation of all similar

laws and regulations of other States." 49 U.S.C. 3 l 14l(c)(5). To date, 20 States in addition to

California regulate, in varying degrees, meal and rest break requirements, as the National

Conference of State Legislators, the Center for Justice and Democracy, and the American