the people of the state of california, ex rel. xavier … · california, ex rel. xavier becerra as...
[…] In deciding whether a State law or regulation will cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce, the Secretary may consider the effect on interstate commerce of implementation of that law or regulation with the implementation of all similar laws and regulations of other States. Id., section 31141(c)(5).

California’s Meal and Rest Period Laws and Regulations

In California, “[m]eal and rest periods have long been viewed as part of the remedial worker protection framework. . . . Concerned with the health and welfare of employees, the IWC issued

1 Likewise, 49 C.F.R. section 355.25 provides: “No State shall have in effect or enforce any State law or regulation pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety in interstate commerce which the Administrator finds to be incompatible with the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.”

2

Page 51: THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, EX REL. XAVIER … · CALIFORNIA, EX REL. XAVIER BECERRA AS ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, and THE LABOR COMMISSIONER FOR THE

wage orders mandating the provision of meal and rest periods in 1916 and 1932, respectively.” Murphy v.