the people of the state of california, ex rel. xavier … · california, ex rel. xavier becerra as...
[…] The Federal Hours of Service Rules

The federal HOS regulations were promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31136, which authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, to prescribe “minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. 31136(a). Regulations adopted under this statute are for the purpose of ensuring, inter alia, that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely,” and “the operation of the commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators.” Id.