the people of the state of california, ex rel. xavier … · california, ex rel. xavier becerra as...
[…] FMCSA need not rely on the fact that the MRB rules are not "identical to" or "have the same

effect" as the HOS rules to find them incompatible. Congress's clear intent for the 1984 Act was

to minimize disuniformity in the national safety regulatory regime. See Pub. L. 98-554, title II

§ 202, 203 ("The Congress finds that ... improved, more uniform commercial motor vehicle

safety measures and strengthened enforcement would reduce the number of fatalities and injuries

and the level of property damage related to commercial motor vehicle operations."); S.Rep. No.

II Under 49 C.F.R. 355.5, "Compatible or Compatibility means that State laws and regulations applicable to interstate commerce and to intrastate movement of hazardous materials are identical to the FMCSRs and the HMRs or have the same effect as the FMCSRs .... " See also 49 C.F.R. 350.105.

29

Page 34: THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, EX REL. XAVIER … · CALIFORNIA, EX REL. XAVIER BECERRA AS ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, and THE LABOR COMMISSIONER FOR THE