the paradox of delegation: interpreting the federal rules
[…] I, § 7.251 This argument has been criticized on the ground that even if the bicameralism

and presentment requirements indicate that only the statutory text is "the law," they do

not preclude a court from using other sources to help determine that text's meaning.

See, e.g., ESKRIDGE, supra note 119, at 230 (noting that critics of Scalia's textualist ar-

guments have conceded that legislative history is not "authoritative in the same way the

statutory text is authoritative: the latter is and has the force of laur, the former is, at

best, evidence of what the law means").252 See 28 U.S.C. § 2073(d) (1994) ("[T]he body making [a] recommendation shall

provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a written report explain-

ing the body's action, including any minority or other separate views.").253 See, e.g., Bank One Chi., N.A. v. Midwest Bank & Trust Co., 516 U.S. 264, 280

(1996) (Scalia, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) ("Legislative

history that does not represent the intent of the whole Congress is nonprobative; and