the north american free trade agreement article 1904...
[…] specific reporting than Respondents were able to provide, that decision was superseded by

Congress’s subsequent enactment of 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(e).

3. The SKF USA Decision Is Inapplicable in Light of the Subsequent Enactment of 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(e)

Petitioners argue that the court in SKF USA interpreted 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (1994) to

preclude the Department from considering any price adjustments that Respondents have not

proven to relate solely to merchandise that is subject to the relevant antidumping duty

investigation. 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (1994) provides, in pertinent part:

If . . . a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being . . . sold in the United States at less than its fair value, [and a domestic industry is injured by the dumping] then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty . . . in an amount equal to the amount by which the foreign market value exceeds the United States price for the merchandise.

The court in SKF USA stated the following concerning section 1673:

The statutory language thus requires that the antidumping duty be calculated on the basis of the difference between the [fair market value] and [United States price] for the “merchandise;” i.e. “the foreign merchandise [which] is being . . . sold in the United States at less than its fair value.” Price adjustments granted on goods outside the scope of the antidumping duty order are irrelevant to calculating the [fair market value] of goods within the scope of the antidumping duty order; they simply play no part in determining the [fair market value] of the in-scope goods themselves.