the modest role of good faith in uniform sales law · contract provides for good faith. instead, if...
[…] The principle need not precisely define what good faith requires in every possible circumstance. Nor must the principle deem certain sorts of conduct as being in bad faith. But, at a minimum, the

principle must describe some sort of standard of behavior that qualifies as good faith. Otherwise, the concept of good faith has no content.

At times, national law supplies a principle in a statutory definition of good faith or in case law on good faith contracting behavior. For instance, Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) § 1-201(b)(20) defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of

fair dealing.”29 “Standards of fair dealing” are opaque and possibly no clearer than the notion of good faith that they define. However, “fair dealing” at least provides some standard by which the good faith performance under a contract can be measured.