the legality of promoting inclusiveness: why the ... contracting. ... golden gate university school...
[…] See Coal. for Econ. Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692 (9th Cir. 1997).

Upload: vuongcong

Post on 21-Apr-2018

217 views

Category:

Documents


3 download

TRANSCRIPT

1

The Legality of Promoting Inclusiveness: Why the University of California May and Should use Race and Ethnicity as Factors in Applicant Outreach?

David Benjamin Oppenheimer1 Introduction In 1996 the voters of California adopted Proposition 209, amending the state

Constitution to add Article 1, section 31: “The state shall not discriminate against, or

grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color,

ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or

public contracting.”2

This essay addresses whether this prohibition of discrimination and preferential

treatment bars the University of California (the University) from using race or ethnicity

as factors in its outreach programs designed to recruit applicants, and whether the