the legality of promoting inclusiveness: why the ... contracting. ... golden gate university school...
[…] the legality of promoting inclusiveness: why the ... contracting. ... golden gate university school...

25
1 The Legality of Promoting Inclusiveness: Why the University of California May and Should use Race and Ethnicity as Factors in Applicant Outreach? David Benjamin Oppenheimer 1 Introduction In 1996 the voters of California adopted Proposition 209, amending the state Constitution to add Article 1, section 31: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” 2 This essay addresses whether this prohibition of discrimination and preferential treatment bars the University of California (the University) from using race or ethnicity as factors in its outreach programs designed to recruit applicants, and whether the University needs to consider race in