the law of traffic stops · the law of traffic stops the stop, detention, investigation, and arrest...
[…] But see, Jordan v. State, 549 So.2d 161 (Ala.Cr.App. 1989) [drugs- custodial arrest rather than Terry stop] Where the police, acting upon a anonymous telephone tip, used three patrol cars to stop the motorist, approached his car with weapons drawn, ordered the motorist and passenger out of car and frisked them, the court found a full custodial arrest rather than a mere investigatory stop.

19

J. Reckless Driving: Validity of reckless driving arrests under Alabama’s traffic code: The state’s reckless driving statute, Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 32-5A-190(a), states:

“Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

The term “reckless driving” under the Alabama Code is not precisely defined. The term “reckless driving” or “recklessness” is often in the eye of the beholder and is highly dependent upon the facts, circumstances and events. No one case of “reckless driving” is precisely like the next case.