the law of traffic stops · the law of traffic stops the stop, detention, investigation, and arrest...
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). Terry established the rule that a police seizure need not amount to a full arrest in order to subject the seizure to the Constitutional requirements of the Fourth Amendment, and that a seizure of limited duration and limited scope may be reasonable under Fourth Amendment analysis in the absence of traditional probable cause, provided there was ‘reasonable suspicion’ to believe the person being stopped and detained had committed or was about to commit an illegal act. A corresponding state statute on the same subject is found in the Code of Alabama, 1975, section 15-5-30, which authorizes an Alabama law enforcement officer to “stop any person abroad in a public place who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.” Taken together, both the decisional law of the state and federal courts and the statutory law of the state of Alabama authorize a law enforcement officer to stop, detain, question, and investigate any person “reasonably suspected” of engaging in criminal activity, including traffic violations.