the law of traffic stops · the law of traffic stops the stop, detention, investigation, and arrest...
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968): “Only when the officer, by means of physical force or show of authority, has in some way restrained the liberty of a citizen may be conclude that a ‘seizure’ has occurred.” See, e.g., Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 103 S. Ct.1319, 75 L. Ed. 2d 229 (1983): Taking a person stopped at an open airport concourse to a small police office located within the airport for further questioning converted the initial consensual encounter into an unlawful detention. 4See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-4: “No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer or fireman invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.” See, also, section 32-5A-115 (a): “Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle equipped with at least one lighted lamp and audible signal as is required by law, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield right of way….and shall stop and remain in position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed….” In former section 32-5A-193 (a): “Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop,….when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.