the law of traffic stops · the law of traffic stops the stop, detention, investigation, and arrest...
[…] White, 496 U.S. 325, 110 S.Ct. 2412, 110 L Ed 2d 301 (1990) -- [vehicle stop-drug possession- anonymous informant]20 19 In regards to providing a false name or address to law enforcement officer “in the course of the officer’s official duties with intent to mislead the officer,” see Code of Alabama, 1975, section 13A-9-18.1, which provides criminal penalties for giving a false name or address to the officer. Alabama’s most comparable statute to the Nevada statute examined in the Hiible case is found at Code of Alabama, 1975, section 15-5-30, which authorizes a law enforcement officer to “demand of him his name, address, and an explanation of his actions.” 20 Procedural history: The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the trial court’s admission of the drug evidence, holding that the anonymous tip, as corroborated by two Montgomery police detectives, did not provide sufficient indicia of reliability to make an investigatory stop.