the interdisciplinary nature of substantive family …€¦ · e. mutual spousal support waiver or...
[…] The violation may be punished by contempt, by a claim of breach of fiduciary duty or by an adjusted (offset) allocation of community property. Thus, availability of a Lis Pendens in compliance with the recent opinion in Gale v. Superior Court becomes of more critical importance to assure effective prevention of an improper sale or transfer.

2. Family Code section 233(c) provides, "A willful and knowing violation of any of the other orders included in the summons is punishable as provided in Section 273.6 of the Penal Code."

3. Penal Code section 273.6 provides "Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, or of an order issued pursuant to Sections 527.6 or 527.8 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or Section 15657.03 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. "

E. Another Important Overlooked Gap in the Law: ATROS Expire upon Enn of Judgment [Family Code Section 233(a)]; Fiduciary Duties Continues Until Actual Division of All Assets [Family Code Section 21 02(a).]

I:IWPDATAIMSZISpeecbeslU.S. Trust Bank Of AmericalOutline.wpd 17