the interdisciplinary nature of substantive family …€¦ · e. mutual spousal support waiver or...
[…] If the spouses are currently living in California, must you anticipate the possibility of their moving to another jurisdiction that provides for "equitable division" on divorce, or a "statutory share" on death?

D. How can you get an agreement signed without destroying the proposed marriage? When is an agreement fair? Does it matter?

E. When does the agreement it have to be presented to the other party and when does it have to be signed in order for the agreement to be effective (both as to property rights and as to spousal support waivers)? Family Code Section 1615(c)(2) provides that among the requirements to find that an agreement was entered into voluntarily is that, "The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed." In re Marriage of Caldwell-Fa so, (1st Dist. 2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 945, held that the seven day period did not apply when both parties have been represented by counsel during negotiations leading up to the drafting of the agreement.