the interdisciplinary nature of substantive family …€¦ · e. mutual spousal support waiver or...
[…] (b)You may be able to draft a "springing" assignment of assets into the new trust that is effective upon the termination of the A TROs.

4. You can change your durable power of attorney and your Advance Health Care Directive, without court or spousal approval or notice.

5. You can change a joint tenancyWROS to a tenancy in common if you give notice to the other party; you don't need the consent of the spouse or the court. It appears that one spouse can unilaterally convert a community property WROS to a regular community property holding. Civil Code Section 682.1 says that, "Prior to the death of either spouse, the right of survivorship may be terminated pursuant to the same procedures by which a joint tenancy may be severed. Part I (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Probate Code and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 13540), Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 13550) and Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 13560) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Probate Code apply to this property."