the information contained within this document is intended ... · pdf filethe information...
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506:5.

2. The death, disability, or incompetence of any principal who has executed a power of attorney in writing other than a durable power, does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney in fact, agent, or other person who, without actual knowledge of the death, disability, or incompetence of the principal, acts in good faith under the power of attorney or agency. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506:5.

Execution

A durable power of attorney shall be executed in accordance with the requirements of New Hampshire Revised Statutes § 477:9, which states: “Every power of attorney to convey real estate must be signed and acknowledged, and may be recorded as required for a deed, and a copy of the record may be used in evidence whenever a copy of the deed so made is admissible.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506:5(IV).

Disclosure Statement

A disclosure statement, signed by the principal, in substantially the form provided in section 506.5, VI, shall be affixed to a durable general power of attorney. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506:5(VI).

Acknowledgement