the information contained within this document is intended ... · pdf filethe information...
[…] Idaho Code § 39-4511.

2. The Maker is responsible for notifying his physician of the revocation. Idaho Code § 39-4511)

Wills

General Description

Any emancipated minor or any person 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will. Idaho Code § 15-2-501.

Legal Requirements

1. Under Idaho Code § 15-2-502, a written will must be (except as otherwise provided):

(a) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by his direction; and

(b) Signed by at least two (2) persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.

(i) Any person 18 or more years of age generally competent to be a witness may do so. Idaho Code § 15-2-505.

(ii) A will or any provision thereof is not invalid because the will is signed by an interested witness. Idaho Code § 15-2-505.