the house and senate 2018 farm bills (h.r. 2): a side-by ... · maximum guaranteed loan amount of...
[…] Generic base acres. The amount

of cotton base acres in effect under

the 2008 farm bill, as adjusted

pursuant to Section 1101 of such

act, as of September 30, 2013 (7

U.S.C. 9011(9)), subject to any

adjustment or reduction. (7 U.S.C.

9012(d)).

No comparable provision. Generic

base acres are indirectly retained

via retention of base acres as under

prior law by Section 1111(4). Base

acres are discussed further in

Section 1112.

Continues current law.

Individual coverage. Type of

coverage selected by a producer

under the ARC program at the

farm (not county) level. (7 U.S.C.

9011(10))

No comparable definition. Continues current law.

No comparable definition. Instead,

the full text “national average

market price received by producers

during the 12-month marketing

year” for a covered commodity is

used in the PLC and ARC

programs.

Marketing year average price

(MYAP). The national average

market price received by producer

during the 12-month marketing year

for a covered commodity.

(§1111(9))

No comparable definition.