The House and Senate 2018 Farm Bills
[…] Continues current law.
Generic base acres. The amount
of cotton base acres in effect under
the 2008 farm bill, as adjusted
pursuant to Section 1101 of such
act, as of September 30, 2013 (7
U.S.C. 9011(9)), subject to any
adjustment or reduction. (7 U.S.C.
9012(d)).
No comparable provision. Generic
base acres are indirectly retained
via retention of base acres as under
prior law by Section 1111(4). Base
acres are discussed further in
Section 1112.
Continues current law.
Individual coverage. Type of
coverage selected by a producer
under the ARC program at the
farm (not county) level. (7 U.S.C.
9011(10))
No comparable definition. Continues current law.
No comparable definition. Instead,
the full text “national average
market price received by producers
during the 12-month marketing
year” for a covered commodity is
used in the PLC and ARC
programs.
Marketing year average price
(MYAP). The national average
market price received by producer
during the 12-month marketing year
for a covered commodity.
(§1111(9))
No comparable definition.