the helmsley case an illustration of the confused … graff... · 2019. 1. 4. · 122 touro law...
[…] Helmsley entered into a voting agreement.89 This
agreement was designed to ensure Helmsley-Spear would continue to
manage several of the disputed buildings and required that Mrs.
Helmsley take all action within her power (including casting partner-
ship votes) to ensure that Newco—now Helmsley-Spear—continued
as managing agent.90 Wien & Malkin argued the voting agreement
was in violation of New York Partnership Law Section 53(1),91 which
permits a partner to transfer only his economic interest, not manage-
ment rights.92 Wien & Malkin continued to argue the agreement also
violated section 40(7) of New York Partnership Law which provides:
“No person can become a member of a partnership without the con-
sent of all the partners.”93 The panel disagreed and stated, “[t]he op-
tion agreement is of long standing, and plainly contemplated that Mr.
Schneider and Mr. Schwartz would continue the Helmsley manage-
ment of Helmsley-Spear. Mrs. Helmsley, as successor to Harry