the fourth amendment’s national security exception:...
[…] agent.267
FISA also provides that the government can use evidence
collected pursuant to intelligence warrants in subsequent criminal
trials. FISA contemplates that the government may “enter into
evidence or otherwise use or disclose in any trial . . . information
obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance” conducted
pursuant to an intelligence warrant.268 Over the last thirty years,
FISA warrants have become a common source for evidence in security
cases, with prosecutors introducing the results of FISA-authorized
surveillance in various terrorism, espionage, and other security
cases.269 Defendants, in turn, have lodged a slew of constitutional
challenges to the use of FISA-derived evidence at trial.270
266. 50 U.S.C. § 1812 (2012) (describing extent to which FISA “shall be the exclusive means
by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications may be conducted”). In 1994, that requirement was extended to physical
searches conducted in the course of national security investigations, a requirement now found in
Title III of FISA. Id. § 1825.
267. Id. § 1804.
268. Id. § 1806(c).
269. See, e.g., United States v. Hovsepian, No.