the four r's revisitedpublished version
[…] § 6110(b)(1)(A) (2000), Congress intended to remove the advice from disclosure under the

Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2000 & Supp. V 2005). See I.R.C. § 6110(m)

(2000) (providing that “written determinations” are not subject to mandatory disclosure);

H.R. REP. NO. 105-599, at 302 (1998) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1998 U.S.C.C.A.N.

161. I.R.C. § 6110(i)(1) (2000). A “revenue provision” means not only a current or prior

provision of the Code, but a tax treaty, regulation, revenue ruling, revenue procedure, or

“other published or unpublished guidance.” Id. § 6110(i)(1)(B). Chief Counsel Advice also

includes “any Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy con-

cerning a revenue provision” and “any legal interpretation of State law, foreign law, or

other Federal law relating to the assessment or collection of any liability under a revenue

provision.” Id. § 6110(i)(A)(ii).

Page 36: The Four R's RevisitedPublished Version

358 Duquesne Law Review Vol. 46

fact patterns.162 Similar to section 6110 written determinations,

Chief Counsel Advice is open to the public, subject to the removal