the four r's revisitedpublished version
[…] bia determined that Field Service Advice was subject to release

under the Freedom of Information Act,159 Congress amended sec-

tion 6110 in 1998 to define certain legal advice as Chief Counsel

Advice that must be released for public inspection. 160 This

amendment to the statute provided a mechanism for taxpayers to

participate in the process of redacting their identifying informa-

tion from the advice, similar to that provided for TAMs and letter

rulings, which was not required if the advice had been released

under the FOIA.

Section 6110 defines Chief Counsel Advice as “written advice or

instruction, under whatever name or designation, prepared by any

national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel” that is

issued to Service or Chief Counsel personnel in the field interpret-

ing or concerning a “revenue provision.”161 Unlike TAMs, Chief

Counsel Advice may provide advice relating to specific taxpayers

or it may provide advice relating to a class of taxpayers or certain