the four r's revisitedpublished version
[…] lations to effectuate the purposes of a particular section, to apply the provisions of a par-

ticular section to a particular transaction, or to implement concepts that are expressed in

general terms. See New York State Bar Ass’n Tax Section, Report on Legislative Grants of

Regulatory Authority 2-6 (Nov. 3, 2006),

http://www.nysba.org/Content/ContentGroups?Section_Information1/Tax_Section_Reports/

1121rpt.pdf.

6. There is a third general class of regulations usually referred to as “procedural regu-

lations.” See, e.g., I.R.C. § 706(d) (2000) (“if during any taxable year of the partnership

there is a change in any partner’s interest in the partnership, each partner’s distributive

share of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for such

taxable year shall be determined by the use of any method prescribed by the Secretary by

regulations . . . .”). Procedural regulations are generally considered to be of binding effect.

See, e.g., Boulez v. Comm’r, 810 F.2d 209, 213-14 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (procedural offer and

Page 5: The Four R's RevisitedPublished Version

Spring 2008 The Four R’s Revisited 327