the fatal failure of the regulatory state - the fatal failure of the... · 2018] the fatal failure...
[…] 333. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 666(d).334. Cf. SHAVELL, supra note 188, at 244.335. See 29 C.F.R. § 1903.15(d)(1)-(2).336. Federal Employer Rights, supra note 25.337. EMPLOYER RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES, supra note 286, at 6; see also 29 U.S.C.

§ 666(a) (“Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, orregulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty of not morethan $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation.”).

338. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 666(a), with 29 C.F.R. § 1903.15(d)(1)-(2).339. See Polinsky & Shavell, supra note 269, at 960-62; supra notes 269-71 and accom-

panying text.