the fatal failure of the regulatory state - the fatal failure of the... · 2018] the fatal failure...
[…] Civil penalties under the Toxic Substances Control Act are limited

131. See Fisk & Butters, supra note 129, at 89. 132. See id.133. If we treat $25 million as the penalty related to the 11 fatalities, the penalty per fa-

tality is $25,000,000/11, which equals $2,272,727, or about $2.3 million per fatality.134. See supra note 86.135. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(1) (2012) (“The Administrator’s authority under this paragraph

shall be limited to matters where the total penalty sought does not exceed $200,000 and thefirst alleged date of violation occurred no more than 12 months prior to the initiation of theadministrative action, except where the Administrator and the Attorney General jointly de-termine that a matter involving a larger penalty amount or longer period of violation isappropriate for administrative penalty action. Any such determination by the Administratorand the Attorney General shall not be subject to judicial review.”).

136. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(4) (2012).137. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(c)(4).138. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (2012).