the fatal failure of the regulatory state - the fatal failure of the... · 2018] the fatal failure...
[…] [If the failure to abate results in death, the

326. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.15(d)(6).327. See supra notes 228-29 and accompanying text.328. See supra note 259 and accompanying text.329. See, e.g., supra notes 42-56 and accompanying text.330. EMPLOYER RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES, supra note 286, at 6; see also 29 U.S.C.

§ 666(d) (“Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issuedunder section 658(a) of this title within the period permitted for its correction (which periodshall not begin to run until the date of the final order of the Commission in the case of anyreview proceeding under section 659 of this title initiated by the employer in good faith andnot solely for delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than$7,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.”).

331. 29 U.S.C. § 666(d).332. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.15(d)(6) (2018).

Page 44: THE FATAL FAILURE OF THE REGULATORY STATE - The Fatal Failure of the... · 2018] the fatal failure of the regulatory state 593 The Article begins by documenting the low values currently